The CSIRO Conference on Computational and Data Intensive Science

Program

CSIRO Computational and Data Intensive Science Conference (C3DIS) 2017 Program

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre 17 – 20 July 2017

Monday  17 July 2017 – Workshop Day 1 

Time

Location  

Workshop

Convenors

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

Clarendon C, Level 2

Introduction to Scientific Computing

Sam Moskwa

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

Clarendon E, Level 2

Getting it right: easy and effective data governance for CSIRO

Cynthia Love

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

Clarendon A, Level 5

Introduction to Machine Learning for Science

Baichuan Sun

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

Clarendon D, Level 2

Effective use of Scientific Visualisation

Kristina Johnson, Justin Baker

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p.m.

Clarendon Room, Level 5

Scientific programming using Python – Introduction

Daniel Collins

 

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Clarendon F, Level 2

AARNet – Data Movement Essentials

Brett Rosolen, Chris Myers

 

Tuesday 18 July – Conference Day 1

 

08:00 – 09:30

Registration 

Refreshments will be served

 

09:30 – 09:45

Opening Address and welcome

Location:
Clarendon Auditorium

Brendan Dalton, CSIRO IM&T

 

09:45 – 10:30

Keynote 1

Location: Clarendon Auditorium

Sudip Dosanjh

Director of the National Energy Research Scientific
Computing (NERSC) Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Towards a Superfacility for Science

10:30 –
11:00

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:00

Panel discussion: Australian Research Data Cloud

Chair: John Taylor (CSIRO Data61)

Location: Clarendon Auditorium

Panellists:  Ross Wilkinson (ANDS), Glen Moloney (Nectar),   Ian Duncan (RDS)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

 Including Pulse@Parkes demonstration

 

Stream
1

Stream
2

Stream
3

Stream
4

Stream
5

 

 

13:30 –

15:00

Health & Biosecurity

Chair: Sankalp Khanna (CSIRO Health & Biosecurity)

Room: Clarendon A

Learning and Building Data Intensive Astronomy

Chair: Eric Bastholm (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

Room: Clarendon C

RV Investigator, data from cradle to grave

 Chair: Tara Martin (CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere)

Room: Clarendon D

Defence Science & Technology

 Chair: Anthony Beitz (DST Group)

Room: Clarendon E

National Computational Infrastructure

 Chair: Allan Williams (National Computational Infrastructure)

Room: Clarendon F

 

Patient Flow
Analytics – the HPC experience so far

Sankalp Khanna (CSIRO Health & Biosecurity)

 

Image Processing on
HPC and the Cloud: Towards reproducible
science

Parnesh Raniga (CSIRO Health & Biosecurity)

 Big data analytics
for genomics health applications

Kaitao Lai (CSIRO Health & Biosecurity)

 

Rethinking biosecurity inspections using statistical modelling and simulation: a case
study of the Asian Gypsy Moth in Australia

Petra Kuhnert (CSIRO Data61)

The ASKAP
processing pipeline – supercomputing meets data reduction

Matt Whiting (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

 Test driven
optimisation of high volume deposits in CASDA

James Dempsey (CSIRO IM&T)

 

OPTIMUS: Observing
with Parkes, Teaching & Introduction Module for University Science

Rob Hollow (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

 

Integrating
complex data from RV Investigator

Steve van Graas (CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere)

 

Near-Real-Time
Underway Data: increasing Investigator’s accessibility

Francis Chui (CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere)

 

How do we know what’s going on? – 4-D multi-sensor visualisation

Matt Boyd & Frances Cooke (CSIRO Oceans &
Atmosphere)

 

 

 

 

Support to the Australian Defence
Force using Computational Aerodynamics

Matteo Giacobello (DST
Group)

 

High-Fidelity Computational
Hydrodynamics for Maritime Platforms

William Sidebottom (DST
Group)

 

User Behavioural Modelling of Web-based Systems for Continuous User Authentication

Leslie Leonard

(US DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Office)

Energy Efficient
Programming

Gaurav Mitra (NCI)

 

Integrating Chemistry Workflow into Raijin

Ching-Yeh Lin (Leaf) (NCI)

 

15:00 –15:30

 

Afternoon Tea

 

15:30 – 17:00

Bioinformatics and Cloud Resources

 Chair:
Mike Kuiper (Melbourne Bioinformatics)

Room: Clarendon A

Data Intensive Astronomy: Results and Experiences

 Chair:
Matthew Whiting (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

Room: Clarendon C

Weather Prediction from Science to Services

 Chair:
Tim Pugh (Bureau of Meteorology)

Room: Clarendon D

Defence Science & Technology

 Chair:
Anthony Beitz (DST Group)

Room: Clarendon E

Research Enabled by Supercomputers

 Chair:
Daniel Grimwood (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre)

Room: Clarendon F

 

Building national
biosciences e-infrastructure

Andrew
Lonie (Director, Melbourne Bioinformatics)

 

Cloud Agnostic
Genomics Virtual Laboratory

Simon Gladman (Melbourne 

Bioinformatics)

 

Biomolecular modelling of Antifreeze proteins: Teaching your computer to freeze

Mike Kuiper (Melbourne Bioinformatics)

 

 

Data-intensive
computing delivering ASKAP early science results

Karen
Lee-Waddell (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

 

Fast radio bursts: an
astrophysics mystery that ASKAP is poised to solve

Ryan Shannon (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

 

Large astronomy
data sets: issues surrounding archiving, accessing and processing pulsar data
sets

George Hobbs (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)

 

Overview of the Bureau’s Strategy

Lesley Seebeck (Bureau of Meteorology)

 

Data and Digital – Data and HPC Programs

Anthony Rea & Tim Pugh (Bureau
of Meteorology)

 

Science to Services – Data Assimilation and Modelling Tony Hirst (Bureau of Meteorology)

 

Forecast Services – Guidance and Products

Gary Weymouth & Tennessee Leeuwenburg (Bureau
of Meteorology)

High Performance Computing for Defence Research

John Taylor (CSIRO Data61)

 

AU2EU project overview

John Zic (CSIRO IM&T)

Probing metal transport in geological fluids using molecular simulations

Weihua Liu (CSIRO Mineral Resources)

 

Application of supercomputers for developing cleaner
gas turbines

Mohsen Talei (University of Melbourne)

 

How Supercomputers are Providing New
Insight into Turbulence

Callum Atkinson (Monash
University)

 

17:00 – 18:30

Poster Session

Location: Clarendon
Auditorium Foyer

19:00 – 23:00

Conference Dinner

Location: The Langham Hotel, Southbank

 

Speaker:

Guy Griffiths

 

 

  


 Wednesday 19 July – Conference Day 2

                                                                                                                                

09:00 – 09:45

Key note 2

Location: Clarendon Auditorium

 John Gustafson,  A*STAR, Singapore

Doubling Performance with Next-Generation Computer Arithmetic  

09:45 10:30

Key note 3

Location:
Clarendon Auditorium

Di Li  – Chief Scientist, Radio Division in the National Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

The Data Challenges facing the Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical radio Telescope (FAST)

 

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Tea

 

 

 

 

 

Stream 1

Stream 2

Stream 3

Stream 4

Stream 5

 

 

11:00 – 12:00

Innovations in Digital Energy

 

Chair: Jonathon Ralston (CSIRO Energy)

Room: Clarendon A

AAHL – A Big National Facility Grappling with Big Data

 Chair: Peter Durr (CSIRO Australian Animal
Health Laboratory)

Room: Clarendon C

Linking the natural, built and data science domains

 Chair: Ben Leighton (CSIRO Land & Water)

Room: Clarendon D

Building Links: Projects from the NCRIS Research
Data Services (RDS) Program

 Chair: Ian Duncan (Research Data Services)

Room: Clarendon E

Pathways from Data to Impact

 Chair: Gareth Williams (CSIRO IM&T)

Room: Clarendon F

 

 

Ensemble clustering for unsupervised identification of
electrofacies

Chris Dyt (CSIRO Energy)

 

Hydraulic Fracturing: Big Challenges and Big
Opportunities for Digital

James Kear (CSIRO Energy)

 

Facilitated discussion: Where to from here?

Jonathon Ralston (CSIRO Energy)

 

 

Using a generic workflow system (“Workspace”) for
sustainable and replicable bioinformatics analyses

Chris Cowled (CSIRO H&B/AAHL)

 

Communicating big data bioinformatics- the challenge of
gene expression (“RNASeq”) experiments

Matt Neave (CSIRO AAHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transport
Network Strategic Investment Tool (TraNSIT)

Andrew Higgins, Stephen McFallan (CSIRO Land & Water), Xavier
Ho (CSIRO IM&T)


Show me
the Linked Data! What we’ve actually got, where it is and what’s coming soon
in Australia

Nicholas Car (CSIRO Land & Water) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interoperability
infrastructures: learnings from the HASS space

Sarah Nisbet (eResearch South Australia)

 

Enhancing research
with Vicnode: From campus instruments to international data consortia

Steven Manos (VicNode)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From Data to Impact
in Earth Observation Analytics

Robert Woodcock (Mineral Resources)

 

Accelerating
Data to Impact – Examples from Minerals Exploration

Jens Klump (Mineral Resources)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

 

 

13:30 – 15:00

 Geoscience Australia

 Chair: Antony Stinziani (Geoscience Australia)

Room: Clarendon A

Wind dispersion modelling – recent development in data integration

 Chair: Peter Durr (CSIRO AAHL)

Room: Clarendon C

Computational and Data Intensive Science: a Digiscape Perspective

 Chair: Petra Kuhnert (CSIRO Data61)

Room: Clarendon D

Data Management

 Chair: Garry Swan (CSIRO IM&T)

Room: Clarendon E

Scientific Workflows

 Chair: Andrew Laurence (CSIRO IM&T)

Room: Clarendon F

 

Enabling Digital Science in a government agency: The Geoscience Australia Computational and Data Intensive Science Journey

David Lescinsky (Geoscience Australia)

 

Continental-scale analysis of satellite imagery using
machine learning and high-dimensional statistics

Dale Roberts (Australian National
University)

 

The Australian National Geophysical Collection is now a
high performance dataset

Carina Kemp (Geoscience Australia) &
Nicholas Car (CSIRO Land & Water)

 

From particles to pests and pathogens – making atmospheric dispersion models
relevant to biosecurity

Peter Durr (CSIRO AAHL)

 

Implementation
of a cloud based web service for wind dispersion modelling

Duan Beckett (Bureau of Meteorology)

 

Using qualitative, semi-quantitative, and quantitative observational data for
improved volcanic ash forecasts

Meelis Zidikheri (Bureau of Meteorology)

 

 

 

 

Can information reduce the impact of cropping on the Great Barrier Reef?

Peter Thorburn (CSIRO Agriculture & Food)

 

Challenges
associated with predicting the net greenhouse gas emissions from agricultural
lands

Jeff Baldock (CSIRO Agriculture & Food)

 

Farmer-centred design: Exploring opportunities for
innovation 

Rona Shaanan (CSIRO Data61)

 

Senaps: integrating modelling and dynamic data streams for agricultural applications

Peter Taylor (CSIRO Data61)

 

Discussion led by Simon Barry (CSIRO Data61)

Growing linked
data science catalogues in partnership with corporate IT – what to do first and how to generate function and value along the way!

Nicholas Car (CSIRO Land & Water)

 

WaterCloud – Large
scale data integration delivering advanced basin management to developing
countries

Peter Taylor (CSIRO Data61)

 

Data sharing – challenges in access, use and understanding

Gavin Walker (CSIRO Data61)

 

 

 

 

Dude, where’s my CI server?

Maciej Golebiewski (CSIRO IM&T)

 

The eResearch Workflow Service &
Collaboration Projects

Joel Ludbey (CSIRO IM&T)

 

Workspace:
A software
platform for unleashing
intellectual property

Lachlan Hetherton (CSIRO
Data61)

 

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon
Tea

 

 

 

15:30 –
17:00

Data Analytics and
Machine Learning: From Research to Production

 

Chair: Jens Klump (CSIRO
Mineral Resources)

Room: Clarendon A

Modelling
for additive, biomedical & aerospace manufacturing

 Chair: Tony Murphy (CSIRO Manufacturing)

Room:
Clarendon C

Data disrupters in Agriculture – the future
of food production

 Chair: Jen Taylor (CSIRO Agriculture &
Food)

Room:
Clarendon D

Computational Platforms

 Chair: John Taylor (CSIRO Data61)

Room:
Clarendon E

Education for Computational
and Data Intensive Science

 Chair: Sam Moskwa (CSIRO IM&T)

Room:
Clarendon F

 

Virtual Research
Environments for Industry Engagement

Rob Woodcock (CSIRO
Mineral Resources)

 

Airborne Electromagnetic
(AEM) Data Processing Toolkit

Pavel Golodoniuc (CSIRO
Mineral Resrouces) 

 

Probabilistic Chemistry
and Mineralogy Predictions – The Rosetta Project

Dave Cole (CSIRO Data61)

 

Forecasting Model
Valuations Variability – From Data to Gridded Model

Oscar Rondon (CSIRO
Mineral Resources)

 

Modelling hidden
structure in resource data using non-linear time series analysis

Michael Small (CSIRO
Mineral Resources and UWA)

 

Multiscale
modelling of metallic additive manufacturing processes

Tony Murphy (CSIRO Manufacturing)

 

Development
of a model for prediction and intervention of obstructive sleep apnoea

Vu Nguyen (CSIRO Manufacturing)

 

Non-destructive
characterisation of porosity distributions in additively-manufactured parts

Sam Yang (CSIRO Manufacturing)

 

A multi-scale modelling approach for computational design of aerospace coatings

Fiona Chen (CSIRO Manufacturing)

Understanding food production to the molecular
level

Jen Taylor (CSIRO Agriculture & Food)

 

The age of
crop genomics, using data to build new crops

Alex Whan (CSIRO Agriculture & Food)

 

How
phenomics is digitising crop performance – lab to farm

Xavier Sirault & Michael Schaefer
(CSIRO Agriculture & Food)

 

Development
of Automated 3D Image Analysis Platform for Data Intensive Biomedical
Applications

Dadong Wang (CSIRO Data61)

 

CAPTA-driven
Materials Discovery

Amanda Barnard (CSIRO Data61)

 

Protein Visualisation, From Sequence to Structure

Michael Joss (CSIRO Data61)

Harnessing the horses – a national framework for eResearch
training

Markus Buchhorn (CEO,
Australasian eResearch Organisation)

 

TBA

Mary Mulcahy (Director,
CSIRO Education and Outreach)

 

Using Data Science
as bait: How to attract students to Computing

Linda McIver (Head of
Learning – Digital Technologies, John Monash Science School)

17:15 – 17:30

Conference Closing Address

Location: Clarendon Auditorium

 

John Zic (CSIRO IM&T)

17:30

Conference
Concludes

 

Thursday 20 July – Workshops Day 2

 

Time

Location  

Workshop

Convenor

09:00 –

17:00

Clarendon C,
Level 2

Introduction to National Supercomputing Facilities

Daniel Grimwood

09:00 –

17:00

Clarendon E,
Level 2

Scientific programming using Python – Advanced topics

Daniel Collins

09:00 –

17:00

Clarendon D,
Level 2

Cloud Computing for Science

John Zic

09:00 –

17:00

Clarendon F,
Level 2

Introduction to Workspace

 

Damien Watkins

09:00 –

17:00

Clarendon A,
Level 5

Advanced Machine Learning for Science

Baichuan Sun

 

 


Comments are closed.

Attendance

The C3DIS 2017 will bring together researchers with computational and data science specialists from CSIRO, publicly funded research organisations and other invited institutions and organisations. This will enable attendees to share their science outcomes and learnings, and build a community of practice around Computational and Data Intensive science.

Cost:
Free for CSIRO staff and invited participants