Agenda

The detailed agenda for the Ending Plastic Waste Symposium is currently being finalised and subject to changes. 

Day 1: Tuesday 6 August 2024 

8:00am–9:00am

Registration desk open

Session 1: Open plenary – grand ballroom

9:00am–9:30am

Welcome and housekeeping: Chris Krishna-Pillay (CSIRO)

Welcome to country: Wurundjeri Land Council

Welcome of Minister: Dr Dan Metcalfe (CSIRO)

Open address: Hon Ed Husic MP (Minister for Innovation and Science)

9:30am–10:25am

Panel discussion: The future of plastics: how can we achieve a goal of an 80 percent reduction in plastic waste entering the environment by 2030 

Panel members: Professor Sujeeva Setunge (RMIT University); Chris Foley (Australia Packaging Covenant Organisation (APCO); Kate Noble (WWF Australia); Dr Leonie Walsh (Solving Plastic Waste CRC) 

10:25am–10:45am

Update on Australian plastic flows and trendsKyle O’Farrell (Blue Environment)

10:45am–11:20am

MORNING TEA 

Session 2: Parallel sessions

 11:20am

Session A-1: Perth room

Health implications of plastics in our ecosystem

Facilitator: Professor Magdalena Plebanski (RMIT University)

Session B-1: Sydney room
Microplastics
 
Facilitator: Professor Nicky Eshtiaghi (RMIT University)
 
Session C-1: Brisbane room

Environmental detection and remediation

Facilitator: Professor Andrew Ball (RMIT University)

 

Professor Magdalena Plebanski (RMIT University)

Polystyrene nano and microparticles intercations with the lung

Dr Catherine Rees (Melbourne Water)
 

Dr Fereshteh Nayyeri (CSIRO)

Advancements in AI for automated marine litter detection and management

 

Professor Deborah Glass (Monash University)

Pollution by nano and microplastics in the workplace and health

Dr Scott Wilson (AUSMap)

The state of knowledge on microplastic pollution in Australia: sources, sinks and future directions

Dr Phoebe Lewis (EPA Victoria)

Emerging contaminants program at EPA Victoria

 

Associate Professor Mayur Garg (Northern Health Hospital)

Microplastics and human gut health

Dr Mike Williams (CSIRO)

Managing the risks of microplastics when they don’t reach the ocean

Professor Megh Mallavarapu (University of Newcastle)

Microplastic pollution and remediation strategies: challenges and solutions

 

Dr Kirsty Wilson (RMIT University)

Polystyrene nano and microparticles interactions with the immune system

Professor Bing-Jie Ni (UNSW)

Understanding and mitigating microplastics’ induced inhibition on waste-to-energy conversion

Julia Jaeger (Eurofins ANZ)

Advancing microplastic analysis: from laboratory inception to accreditation

 

Dr Maryam Moslehi (EPA)

Are environmental plastic nano or microparticles an environmental health hazard to human health

 

Associate Professor Maryam Naebe (Deakin University)

Quantification of microplastics associated with textiles

Dr Mehran Rashti/DR Xiangyu Liu (Griffith University)

Microplastic pollution in agricultural lands

 

 

Dr Elvis Okoffo (The University of Queensland)

Quantitative analysis of micro- and nano-plastics in environmental samples by pyrolysis gas chromatography mass spectrometry

 

 

 

Professor Nicky Eshtiaghi (RMIT University)

Magnetic MOF-based adsorbent for effective removal of microplastics

 

12:30pm– 12:45pm

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

 

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

12:45pm–1:35pm

LUNCH 

Session 3: Parallel sessions

1:35pm

Session A-2: Perth room
Medical plastics
 
Facilitator: Professor Stephanie Feih (Griffith University)
Session B-2: Sydney room
Agricultural plastics
 
Facilitator: Dr Anne‑Maree Boland (RMCG)
Session C-2: Brisbane room
Construction and built environment
 
Facilitator: Dr Biplob Pramanik (RMIT University)
 

Dr Renee McBrian (Queensland Children’s Hospital)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Dr Stuart Gordon (CSIRO)

Sprayable biodegradable mulch

Professor Jie Lie (RMIT University)

Repurposing healthcare waste: transforming plastic-based PPE into construction materials

 

 

Dr Trevor Thornton (Deakin University)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Isabel Axiö​​​​ (RMCG)

Farming with plastic: current landscape, challenges, innovations and future pathways

Associate Professor Dilan Robert (RMIT University)

Transforming municipal solid wastes with plastics for constructing roads     

 

Dr Leonie Walsh (Solving Plastic Waste CRC)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Stefanie Thoo (Pro-Pac Group)

Closing the loop: cultivating a circular economy for agricultural soft plastics

Dr Chamila Gunasekara (RMIT University)

Virtual material lab for design of concrete incorporating plastic wastes

 

   

Dr Thomas Loh (RMIT University)

Upcycling of polymer composites

2:45pm–3:00pm

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

3:00pm–3:30pm

AFTERNOON TEA 

Session 4: Parallel sessions

3:30pm

Session A-3: Perth room
Plastics in food packaging
 
Facilitator: Professor Benu Adhikari (RMIT University)
Session B-3: Sydney room

Plastic waste management and recycling: current state of the art

Facilitator: Suzanne Toumbourou (ACOR)

Session C-3: Brisbane room

Bioplastics/renewable plastic production: challenges and opportunities

Facilitators: Dr Albert Ardevol Grau (CSIRO) and Namita Choudhury (RMIT University)

 

Dr Pete Cass (Enzide Technologies)

The next generation of biodegradable plastics: the key challenges for biodegradable plastics and how Enzide is addressing the problem

Jim Coulston (Vinyl Council of Australia)

PVC recycling: current state of the art

Rowan William (BASF/Australasian Bioplastics Association)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Dr Mehran Ghasemlou (Deakin University)

A roadmap for bioplastics adoption in food packaging

 Dr Melissa Skidmore (CSIRO)

The PVC Analyser

Dr Colin Scott (Bioplastics Innovation Hub: CSIRO-Murdoch University)

The CSIRO/Murdoch Bioplastics Innovation Hub

 

Associate Professor Steven Pratt (The University of Queensland)

Capacity building for a sustainable plastics future

 

 

Dr Valentina Hurtado McCormick (CSIRO)

Bioprospecting microalgae and cyanobacteria from wastewaters to produce sustainable plastics

 

 

Helen Millicer (One Planet Consulting)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Professor Bronwyn Laycock (The University of Queensland)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Dr Rajkamal Balu (RMIT University)

Biodegradable composite films with antibacterial properties for packaging applications

 

Professor Naba Dutta (RMIT University)

Eco-bio sanitary pads: reducing period poverty and advancing environmental sustainability

 

 

 

 

Mr Shaman Gaspar (Infors)

Bioprocess trends and solutions, facing the challenges encountered in biopolymer production

4:40pm–4:55pm

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

Facilitated Q&A session with presenters

Session 5: Posters

5:00pm–6:00pm

Under development – poster call closes 21 June 2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:45pm–10:00pm

EVENING DINNER

Facilitator Professor Xavier Mulet (RMIT University)

Presenter Vanessa Vongsouthi (Samsara Eco)

Day 2 Wednesday 7 August 2024 

8:30am–9:00am 

Registration desk open

Session 1: Indo-Pacific Plastics Innovation Network (IPPIN) plenary – grand ballroom

9:00am–9:20am

Welcome and housekeeping: Chris Krishna-Pillay (CSIRO)

Open address: Amelia Fyfield (CSIRO)

9:20am–10:30am

Panel discussion: Envisioning 2030 – the pivotal role of Southeast Asian countries in ending plastic waste

Facilitator: Andrea Sosa Pintos (CSIRO)

Panel members: Dr Wijarn Simachaya (Thailand Environment Institute); Dr Asira Fuongfuchat (Advanced Polymer Technology Research Group, National Science and Technology Development Agency, National Metal and Materials Technology Center); Mr Nguyen Thanh Lam (Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, MONRE Viet Nam); Amalia Adininggar Widyasanti (Bappenas)

10:30am–11:05am

MORNING TEA 

Session 2: Parallel sessions  

11:05am

Session A-4: Perth room

How can Australia increase its speed in transitioning to a circular economy?

Facilitator: Dr Simran Talwar (UTS)

Session B-4: Sydney room

Understanding the life cycle of plastics: data and metrics

Facilitator: Dr Gavin Walker (CSIRO)

Session C-4: Brisbane room

Unifying efforts: setting standards and best practice for ending plastic waste

Facilitator: Helen Millicer (One Planet Consulting)

 

Richard Smith (AMCOR)

Driving circularity of flexible packaging in Australia

Dr Narges Emami (CSIRO)

Material flow analysis of plastic in Australia

Ben Russell (Standards Australia) and Dr Maja Arsic (CSIRO)

Circular economy standards for the APEC region

 

Dr Heinz Schandl (CSIRO)

Accelerating the Circular Economy for plastics: collaborative networks and transition management for sustainable innovation

Tu Xayachak (RMIT University)

Life-cycle assessment: its applications and limitations in plastic waste management

Gale Sloan (WMRR)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Dr Ian Dagley (Solving Plastic Waste CRC)

Industry-driven research collaborations to solve Australia’s plastic waste problem

Peter Bury (Chemistry Australia)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Andrea Polson (Licella)

Best practice in the emerging advanced recycling sector

 

Kylie Hughes (DESI, QLD)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

 

 

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

12:30pm–1:15pm

LUNCH 

Session 3: Parallel sessions

1:15pm

Session A-5: Perth room

Achieving change through behaviour and policies

Facilitator: Dr Andrea Walton (CSIRO)

Session B-5: Sydney room
Design for circularity
 
Facilitator: Professor Usha Iyer-Raniga (RMIT University)
Session C-5: Brisbane room

International approaches to integrated systems

Facilitator: Andrea Sosa Pintos (CSIRO)

 

Dr Tori Seydel (Griffith University)

Delivering a coordinated effort across local government areas (LGAs)

Associate Professor Geoff Germon (Talon Technology Pty Ltd)

You can make some clever things from Plastic Waste, but the current plastic parts aren’t one of them

 Dr Denise Hardesty (CSIRO)

Building a regional picture of plastic pollution to enact change

 

Will Soutar (RACQ)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Associate Professor Simon Lockrey (RMIT)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Dr Nudjarin Ramungul (National Science and Technology Development Agency, National Metal and Materials Technology Center)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Edmund Tamwoy (Crystal Ailan)

Crystal Ailan recycling

Aisha Poole (Penrith City Council)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Dr Nugroho Adi Sasongko, National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Alieena Mathew (Griffith University)

Voluntary approaches to reducing single use plastic – what works

Sean Trewick (Green Collective)

Presentation title to be confirmed

Dang Nguyet (NPAP Vietnam)

Presentation title to be confirmed

 

Ryan Collins (Planet Ark)

Eliminating plastic waste: Strategies for change with a stockpile of positivity

 

 

14:00–14:40

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

Facilitated panel discussion with presenters

2:40pm–3:15pm

AFTERNOON TEA 

Session 4: Symposium wrap-up – grand ballroom

3:15pm–4.30pm

Interactive networking wrap-up session facilitated by Chris Krishna-Pillay (CSIRO)

Closing keynote: Matt Genever (Sustainability Victoria)

Poster prizes announced

Symposium partners: final words and call to action 

Symposium end 

4.30pm